# Diamond Harbour School Education Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC55796
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2018-06-04
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Lyttelton
**NZBN:** 9429046747853
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide funding to further the education opportunities to the primary school children within the Diamond Harbour School area.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$41k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$47k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-5k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$41k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=aa6e50d0-c00e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$41k | NZ$47k | NZ$-5k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$29k | NZ$32k | NZ$-3k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$50k | NZ$39k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$41k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$16k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$11k | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55796) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/diamond-harbour-school-education-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/diamond-harbour-school-education-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/diamond-harbour-school-education-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55796

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/diamond-harbour-school-education-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T15:41:48.117Z.