# Dial A Ride Auckland Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC22887
**Status:** Deregistered (2019-03-31)
**Registered since:** 2008-04-13
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042670285

## Purpose

To provide a public transport service for people who's disabilities prevent them using other forms of transport. To deliver these services at a discounted rate making it affordable and promoting and encouraging full participation in normal open community life.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$535k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$575k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$167k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$66k
- **Net assets:** NZ$101k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$60k
- **Paid staff:** 10
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b56ff5c9-e794-e611-935b-00155de3e60a&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$535k | NZ$575k | not disclosed | NZ$101k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$558k | NZ$539k | NZ$20k | NZ$141k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$560k | NZ$609k | NZ$-49k | not disclosed |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$693k | NZ$705k | NZ$-12k | NZ$170k |
| 2012-03-30 | NZ$776k | NZ$846k | NZ$-71k | NZ$182k |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$797k | NZ$874k | NZ$-77k | NZ$253k |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$966k | NZ$973k | NZ$-7k | NZ$330k |
| 2009-03-31 | NZ$951k | NZ$942k | NZ$9k | NZ$337k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** McGregor Bailey Chartered Accountants
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22887) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dial-a-ride-auckland-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dial-a-ride-auckland-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dial-a-ride-auckland-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22887

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dial-a-ride-auckland-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T05:17:22.825Z.