# Diabetes New Zealand

**Charities Register number:** CC11432
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-10-24
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429047509696
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Reduce the impact of Type 1 diabetes and incidence of other types of diabetes in Aotearoa New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.30M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$618k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$8.80M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$808k
- **Net assets:** NZ$7.99M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.41M
- **Donations:** NZ$1.85M
- **Paid staff:** 37
- **Volunteers:** 4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$2.30M | NZ$618k | not disclosed | NZ$7.99M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$3.42M | NZ$852k | not disclosed | NZ$7.05M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$2.45M | NZ$795k | not disclosed | NZ$6.31M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$2.54M | NZ$642k | not disclosed | NZ$6.31M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$2.92M | NZ$801k | not disclosed | NZ$8.40M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$2.46M | NZ$777k | not disclosed | NZ$7.87M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$2.08M | NZ$149k | not disclosed | NZ$6.23M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$2.57M | NZ$305k | not disclosed | NZ$5.79M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.85M | NZ$334k | not disclosed | NZ$5.86M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$2.68M | NZ$287k | not disclosed | NZ$5.66M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (57 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** BDO Wellington Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11432) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$760k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$181k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$104k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$59k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$53k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$45k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Rano Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$41k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Milestone Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$37k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$27k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/diabetes-new-zealand
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/diabetes-new-zealand/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/diabetes-new-zealand/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11432

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/diabetes-new-zealand. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T05:34:33.289Z.