# Diabetes Marlborough Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC20528
**Status:** Deregistered (2019-03-08)
**Registered since:** 2008-01-16
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Blenheim
**NZBN:** 9429042670131

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2015-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$61k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$68k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$86k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$82k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$8k
- **Donations:** NZ$5k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=36ca03ff-423e-e611-bb14-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$61k | NZ$68k | not disclosed | NZ$3k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$89k | NZ$67k | NZ$22k | NZ$2k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$54k | NZ$17k | NZ$68k |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$48k | NZ$61k | NZ$-14k | NZ$52k |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$60k | NZ$60k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$56k | NZ$50k | NZ$5k | NZ$-2 |
| 2009-12-31 | NZ$55k | NZ$49k | NZ$6k | not disclosed |
| 2008-12-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$43k | NZ$5k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (37 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20528) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-24
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/diabetes-marlborough-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/diabetes-marlborough-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/diabetes-marlborough-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20528

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/diabetes-marlborough-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T21:20:41.754Z.