# Destiny School

**Charities Register number:** CC30131
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

This ambitious model of education is designed to offer Maori and Pasifika tamariki and rangatahi a holistic and quality education in a deliberately academic environment. Alongside the academic curriculum the School delivers a Tripartite Education Programme, at all year levels. This transformational curriculum offers the School’s students spiritual, social, emotional and character development as well as leadership training, entrepreneurial training and financial literacy.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Liabilities exceed assets, which the scoring template cannot represent fairly.
- **Status code:** `structural_negative_equity`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$596k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$475k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$122k
- **Total assets:** NZ$192k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$334k
- **Net assets:** NZ$-142k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$145k
- **Donations:** NZ$325k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b1af8ae4-08c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$596k | NZ$475k | NZ$122k | NZ$-142k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$539k | NZ$566k | NZ$-28k | NZ$-333k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$494k | NZ$512k | NZ$-19k | NZ$-305k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$641k | NZ$682k | not disclosed | NZ$-311k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$547k | NZ$596k | not disclosed | NZ$-272k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$637k | NZ$640k | not disclosed | NZ$-217k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$716k | NZ$702k | not disclosed | NZ$-206k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$993k | NZ$942k | not disclosed | NZ$-208k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$934k | NZ$945k | not disclosed | NZ$-245k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$998k | NZ$1.01M | not disclosed | NZ$-321k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30131) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/destiny-school
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/destiny-school/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/destiny-school/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30131

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/destiny-school. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T17:47:21.060Z.