# Dental Council

**Charities Register number:** CC22579
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-06
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429047122932
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To protect the health and safety of the public by making sure that oral health practitioners are competent and fit to practise

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (73.4 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 72.7/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$6.19M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$6.98M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-783k
- **Total assets:** NZ$5.73M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.78M
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.96M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$994k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.76M
- **Paid staff:** 22
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4893273f-c60e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$6.19M | NZ$6.98M | NZ$-783k | NZ$2.96M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$5.55M | NZ$5.53M | NZ$15k | NZ$3.74M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$4.57M | NZ$4.58M | NZ$-9k | NZ$3.72M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$4.97M | NZ$4.23M | not disclosed | NZ$3.73M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$4.59M | NZ$4.08M | not disclosed | NZ$3.53M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$4.68M | NZ$4.78M | not disclosed | NZ$3.02M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$4.67M | NZ$4.28M | not disclosed | NZ$3.12M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$4.12M | NZ$3.98M | not disclosed | NZ$2.73M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$3.81M | NZ$3.83M | not disclosed | NZ$2.59M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$3.82M | NZ$3.72M | not disclosed | NZ$2.60M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 11 current (47 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 25
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k, NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** Baker Tilly Staples Rodway
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22579) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Grant Thornton — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dental-council
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dental-council/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dental-council/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22579

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dental-council. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T15:07:03.575Z.