# Dementia Hawkes Bay

**Charities Register number:** CC54081
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-12-23
**Sector:** Community Development
**Region:** Napier
**NZBN:** 9429045893025
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To create an inclusive future where all people affected by Dementia can live their best lives in their community Kia hangaia he anamata whakaaro nui e ora tōnui ai te hunga e pāngia ana e te mate wareware ki roto i ō rātou hapori

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.07M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.82M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$250k
- **Total assets:** NZ$5.07M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$283k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.78M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$658k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$47k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.19M
- **Paid staff:** 20
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=7df9d090-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$2.07M | NZ$1.82M | NZ$250k | NZ$4.78M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$2.09M | NZ$1.58M | NZ$516k | NZ$4.53M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.55M | NZ$1.51M | not disclosed | NZ$4.29M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.39M | NZ$1.26M | not disclosed | NZ$3.98M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.26M | NZ$1.17M | not disclosed | NZ$3.85M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.32M | NZ$1.17M | not disclosed | NZ$3.76M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.22M | NZ$1.27M | not disclosed | NZ$3.61M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.27M | NZ$1.24M | not disclosed | NZ$3.66M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$3.94M | NZ$309k | not disclosed | NZ$3.63M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (30 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Audit Hawke's Bay
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54081) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **First Light Community Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dementia-hawkes-bay
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dementia-hawkes-bay/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dementia-hawkes-bay/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54081

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dementia-hawkes-bay. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T07:49:00.449Z.