# Deep Waters Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC33147
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429000064071
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To expend for the purposes set out so much of the income and so much of the capital for such charitable purpose as determined by the trustees.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$170k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$209k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$290k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$760k
- **Net assets:** NZ$-469k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$8k
- **Donations:** NZ$82k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=255dc0e5-e2f4-e711-9ac3-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$170k | NZ$209k | not disclosed | NZ$-469k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$170k | NZ$191k | not disclosed | NZ$-430k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$160k | NZ$206k | not disclosed | NZ$-409k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$150k | NZ$193k | NZ$-43k | NZ$-357k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$698k | NZ$223k | NZ$475k | NZ$-306k |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$104k | NZ$233k | NZ$-129k | NZ$-781k |
| 2011-12-31 | NZ$272k | NZ$318k | NZ$-46k | NZ$-653k |
| 2010-12-31 | NZ$134k | NZ$302k | NZ$-168k | NZ$-602k |
| 2009-12-31 | NZ$204k | NZ$390k | NZ$-186k | NZ$-434k |
| 2008-12-31 | NZ$91k | NZ$317k | NZ$-226k | NZ$-248k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Celebration Centre Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2024-12-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$6.39M and expenses of NZ$6.84M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33147) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/deep-waters-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/deep-waters-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/deep-waters-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33147
- Charity website: http://www.deepwaters.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/deep-waters-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T23:40:02.730Z.