# Dargaville Playcentre

**Charities Register number:** CC30368
**Status:** Deregistered (2025-06-16)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Dargaville

## Purpose

Dargaville Playcentre is a family/whanau led, licensed early childhood centre. We are a co-operative community based centre, in a low socio-economic area, tucked in behind the local primary school, where play and learning are valued for children and their whanau. Playcentre is a family organisation where * we empower adults and children to play, work, learn and grow together * we honour Te Tiriti o Waitangi and celebrate people's uniqueness * we value and affirm parents as the first and best educators of their children so that whānau are strengthened and communities enriched.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-08-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$32k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$20k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$22k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1k
- **Net assets:** NZ$21k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$22k
- **Donations:** NZ$6k
- **Volunteers:** 30
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=036f67d7-08fa-e611-8178-00155de3e60a&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-08-31 | NZ$32k | NZ$20k | not disclosed | NZ$21k |
| 2015-08-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$19k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2014-08-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$14k | NZ$7k | not disclosed |
| 2013-08-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$21k | NZ$4k | NZ$7k |
| 2012-08-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$22k | NZ$2k | NZ$3k |
| 2011-08-31 | NZ$28k | NZ$37k | NZ$-9k | NZ$4k |
| 2010-08-31 | NZ$41k | NZ$37k | NZ$5k | NZ$7k |
| 2009-08-31 | NZ$28k | NZ$37k | NZ$-9k | not disclosed |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Playcentre Aotearoa**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-08-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$27.60M and expenses of NZ$38.05M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30368) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2019-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-24
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dargaville-playcentre
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dargaville-playcentre/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dargaville-playcentre/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30368

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dargaville-playcentre. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T07:07:01.554Z.