# Dannevirke Society For The Prevention Of Cruelty To Animals Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC40442
**Status:** Deregistered (2019-02-28)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Dannevirke
**NZBN:** 9429042646815

## Purpose

To advance animal welfare and prevent cruelty

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-10-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$87k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$90k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$158k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$58k
- **Donations:** NZ$33k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 20
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=60e16a18-eaf4-e711-9ac3-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-10-31 | NZ$87k | NZ$90k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$65k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$31k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$55k | NZ$31k | NZ$24k | not disclosed |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$17k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$28k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$17k | NZ$17k | NZ$-271 | not disclosed |
| 2010-06-30 | NZ$22k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2009-06-30 | NZ$20k | NZ$14k | NZ$7k | not disclosed |
| 2008-06-30 | NZ$118k | NZ$120k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40442) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dannevirke-society-for-the-prevention-of-cruelty-to-animals-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dannevirke-society-for-the-prevention-of-cruelty-to-animals-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dannevirke-society-for-the-prevention-of-cruelty-to-animals-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40442

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dannevirke-society-for-the-prevention-of-cruelty-to-animals-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T04:04:31.295Z.