# Dallington Out Of School Care and Recreation Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC31175
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043003273
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide before school, after school and school holiday care for children aged 5 - 13 years.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$183k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$182k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1k
- **Total assets:** NZ$24k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$22k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$20k
- **Government grants:** NZ$27k (14.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$3k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$137k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1ce8234e-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$183k | NZ$182k | NZ$1k | NZ$2k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$214k | NZ$217k | NZ$-3k | NZ$3k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$199k | NZ$267k | NZ$-69k | NZ$-69k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$176k | NZ$198k | not disclosed | NZ$74k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$166k | NZ$172k | not disclosed | NZ$97k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$176k | NZ$151k | not disclosed | NZ$102k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$191k | NZ$185k | not disclosed | NZ$77k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$173k | NZ$193k | not disclosed | NZ$148k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$195k | NZ$203k | not disclosed | NZ$102k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$199k | NZ$193k | not disclosed | NZ$110k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31175) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dallington-out-of-school-care-and-recreation-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dallington-out-of-school-care-and-recreation-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dallington-out-of-school-care-and-recreation-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31175

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dallington-out-of-school-care-and-recreation-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T11:00:40.181Z.