# Dairy Goat Co-operative Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC55174
**Status:** Deregistered (2025-05-30)
**Registered since:** 2017-11-03
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429046418364

## Purpose

Providing financial or other assistance to meet identified poverty, educational, social, health, physical, emotional and other needs of individuals and organisations within New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-05-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$6k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$15k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-9k
- **Total assets:** NZ$98k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$98k
- **Donations:** NZ$440
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ae552199-e41f-ef11-bb31-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-05-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$15k | NZ$-9k | not disclosed |
| 2023-05-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | NZ$106k |
| 2022-05-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$56k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-05-31 | NZ$109k | NZ$68k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-05-31 | NZ$111k | NZ$81k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-05-31 | NZ$167k | NZ$113k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-05-31 | NZ$104k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55174) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dairy-goat-co-operative-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dairy-goat-co-operative-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/dairy-goat-co-operative-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC55174

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/dairy-goat-co-operative-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T05:38:50.105Z.