# Cystic Fibrosis Association of New Zealand

**Charities Register number:** CC10274
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-05-14
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042671640
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To promote and provide for the welfare and assistance of all persons having Cystic Fibrosis and for the welfare and assistance of families, guardians and caregivers of such persons in such a manner of CFNZ may from time to time determine. To initiate, encourage and participate in research into the problems peculiar to CF, including research toward better treatment and understanding and research toward a cure. To assist in providing support for persons with CF to enable them to receive as far as possible, the most desirable treatments and assessments. To provide advice to members on ensuring the individuals have access to special equipment required for treatment of Cystic Fibrosis. To publicise, procure and distribute literature on CF. To co-operate of affiliate with anybody having purpose similar to CFNZ. To conduct any other business or engage in any other activities which are seen to be advantageous to purposes of CFNZ pursuant to its charitable and done status.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.44M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.97M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$463k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.50M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$295k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.20M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.13M
- **Government grants:** NZ$172k (7.1% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$1.73M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.02M
- **Paid staff:** 10
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=fb2cfcf8-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$2.44M | NZ$1.97M | NZ$463k | NZ$2.20M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.97M | NZ$1.87M | NZ$99k | NZ$1.74M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.67M | NZ$1.83M | not disclosed | NZ$1.64M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.78M | NZ$1.86M | not disclosed | NZ$1.81M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.64M | NZ$1.61M | not disclosed | NZ$1.89M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.73M | NZ$1.65M | not disclosed | NZ$1.86M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.78M | NZ$1.84M | not disclosed | NZ$1.78M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.59M | NZ$1.63M | not disclosed | NZ$1.84M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.34M | NZ$1.40M | not disclosed | NZ$1.88M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.38M | NZ$1.35M | not disclosed | NZ$2.42M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (42 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Lynch & Associates
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10274) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$80k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$31k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2027-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2019-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/cystic-fibrosis-association-of-new-zealand
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/cystic-fibrosis-association-of-new-zealand/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/cystic-fibrosis-association-of-new-zealand/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10274

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/cystic-fibrosis-association-of-new-zealand. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T02:24:22.820Z.