# Cultivate Christchurch Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC53219
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-03-07
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042204763
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Cultivate is creating a community-supported urban agriculture initiative that serves as a real-life context for supporting young people and local communities to live lives they really value.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$26k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$68k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-42k
- **Total assets:** NZ$24k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$6k
- **Net assets:** NZ$18k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$8k
- **Government grants:** NZ$25k (98.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$48k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Reporting tier:** Tier1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1eb78b02-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

> **Note on this year's figures.** The figures filed for this year do not reconcile: reported staff costs exceed reported total revenue. Derived percentages are omitted for this year. Treat the individual figures as filed, and the source annual return as the authority.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$68k | NZ$-42k | NZ$18k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$119k | NZ$85k | NZ$35k | NZ$27k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$58k | NZ$21k | NZ$37k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$59k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$505k | NZ$499k | not disclosed | NZ$15k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$532k | NZ$570k | not disclosed | NZ$-375 |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$485k | NZ$472k | not disclosed | NZ$38k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$423k | NZ$465k | not disclosed | NZ$25k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$492k | NZ$479k | not disclosed | NZ$67k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$346k | NZ$292k | not disclosed | NZ$54k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53219) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Youthtown Incorporated** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/cultivate-christchurch-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/cultivate-christchurch-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/cultivate-christchurch-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53219

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/cultivate-christchurch-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T09:13:04.126Z.