# C.T.Keeble Memorial Forest Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC46301
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-03-08
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Palmerston North
**NZBN:** 9429042671275
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Look after Keeble's Bush and associated plantings, and a strip alongside Michael Greenwood's covenant on Atawhai Road, and the afore-mentioned covenant, and managing 10 other restoration plantings on Massey University land.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (71.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$7k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$13k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-6k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$77k
- **Donations:** NZ$4k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$12k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

> **Note on this year's figures.** The figures filed for this year do not reconcile: reported staff costs exceed reported total revenue. Derived percentages are omitted for this year. Treat the individual figures as filed, and the source annual return as the authority.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$13k | NZ$-6k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$6k | NZ$21k | NZ$-15k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$38k | NZ$-25k | NZ$338k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | NZ$364k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$14k | NZ$15k | not disclosed | NZ$362k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$362k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | NZ$381k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$321k | NZ$9k | not disclosed | NZ$381k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$67 | not disclosed | NZ$69k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$785 | NZ$3k | not disclosed | NZ$67k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46301) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ctkeeble-memorial-forest-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ctkeeble-memorial-forest-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ctkeeble-memorial-forest-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46301

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ctkeeble-memorial-forest-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T13:17:20.173Z.