# Creators Educational Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC25839
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-12
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429043012442
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Valuing children for their contribution to society, walking hand-in-hand with tamariki and their whanau to enable children to reach their full potential.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C- (58.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 55/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.65M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.73M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-83k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.12M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$520k
- **Net assets:** NZ$596k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$431k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.60M
- **Paid staff:** 35
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=44ca97f4-c60e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$2.65M | NZ$2.73M | NZ$-83k | NZ$596k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$2.62M | not disclosed | NZ$2.62M | NZ$681k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$2.19M | not disclosed | NZ$2.19M | NZ$716k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$7.32M | NZ$8.24M | not disclosed | NZ$1.28M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$11.00M | NZ$9.83M | not disclosed | NZ$3.06M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$10.06M | NZ$10.07M | not disclosed | NZ$1.89M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$9.22M | NZ$9.18M | not disclosed | NZ$1.90M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$3.98M | NZ$4.08M | not disclosed | NZ$2.02M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$4.17M | NZ$3.64M | not disclosed | NZ$1.16M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$4.11M | NZ$3.98M | not disclosed | NZ$487k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Hall Chadwick
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25839) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/creators-educational-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/creators-educational-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/creators-educational-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25839

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/creators-educational-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T11:22:20.470Z.