# Craighead Kindergarten Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC23069
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-16
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Timaru
**NZBN:** 9429042854654
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Early Childhood Education

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$433k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$490k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-57k
- **Total assets:** NZ$508k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$83k
- **Net assets:** NZ$425k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$115k
- **Donations:** NZ$11k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$387k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f98969f4-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$433k | NZ$490k | NZ$-57k | NZ$425k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$490k | NZ$465k | NZ$25k | NZ$482k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$409k | NZ$394k | NZ$15k | NZ$458k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$361k | NZ$344k | not disclosed | NZ$442k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$334k | NZ$336k | not disclosed | NZ$426k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$340k | NZ$330k | not disclosed | NZ$428k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$335k | NZ$293k | not disclosed | NZ$419k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$291k | NZ$289k | not disclosed | NZ$377k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$271k | NZ$313k | not disclosed | NZ$374k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$302k | NZ$301k | not disclosed | NZ$416k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (80 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23069) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$17k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/craighead-kindergarten-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/craighead-kindergarten-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/craighead-kindergarten-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23069
- Charity website: https://www.craigheadkindergarten.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/craighead-kindergarten-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T12:07:49.815Z.