# Country Kids Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC28017
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Upper Moutere
**NZBN:** 9429042785705
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

• To provide educational facilities for families living in and around the Moutere District of Nelson and elsewhere. Vision: Country Kids-growing our futures together, with care and confidence in our community. Empowering our Tamariki to be curious, creative explorers where play and fun are valued and meaningful.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-05-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$980k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$904k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$76k
- **Total assets:** NZ$704k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$238k
- **Net assets:** NZ$466k
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$801k
- **Paid staff:** 15
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0729ff40-b63e-f011-bb43-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-31 | NZ$980k | NZ$904k | NZ$76k | NZ$466k |
| 2024-05-31 | NZ$807k | NZ$833k | NZ$-26k | NZ$390k |
| 2023-05-31 | NZ$709k | NZ$734k | not disclosed | NZ$416k |
| 2022-05-31 | NZ$639k | NZ$678k | not disclosed | NZ$441k |
| 2021-05-31 | NZ$662k | NZ$602k | not disclosed | NZ$480k |
| 2020-05-31 | NZ$526k | NZ$547k | not disclosed | NZ$420k |
| 2019-05-31 | NZ$548k | NZ$557k | not disclosed | NZ$441k |
| 2018-05-31 | NZ$524k | NZ$544k | not disclosed | NZ$449k |
| 2017-05-31 | NZ$552k | NZ$569k | not disclosed | NZ$469k |
| 2016-05-31 | NZ$516k | NZ$569k | not disclosed | NZ$487k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (30 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Smart Assurance Services Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28017) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/country-kids-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/country-kids-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/country-kids-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28017
- Charity website: https://www.countrykids.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/country-kids-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T17:38:11.350Z.