# Counselling Services Centre

**Charities Register number:** CC28884
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042725374
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our Mission is to support and empower people who experience trauma in the Counties Manukau. We do this by providing a professional and culturally appropriate crisis response service, social work support and counselling service within a safe, supportive and respectful environment.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.23M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.22M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$13k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.24M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$414k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.83M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.13M
- **Government grants:** NZ$2.78M (86.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$4k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.83M
- **Paid staff:** 41
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=cd15694f-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$3.23M | NZ$3.22M | NZ$13k | NZ$2.83M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$3.21M | NZ$2.97M | NZ$241k | NZ$2.82M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$3.16M | NZ$2.94M | not disclosed | NZ$2.57M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$3.03M | NZ$2.63M | not disclosed | NZ$2.36M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$3.22M | NZ$2.04M | not disclosed | NZ$1.95M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$2.05M | NZ$1.65M | not disclosed | NZ$774k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.39M | NZ$1.25M | not disclosed | NZ$379k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.01M | NZ$992k | not disclosed | NZ$232k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$942k | NZ$892k | not disclosed | NZ$230k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.02M | NZ$896k | not disclosed | NZ$200k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Kudos Murray Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28884) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$200k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$200k, year ended 2027-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$160k, year ended 2022-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$80k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$77k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$45k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$44k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/counselling-services-centre
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/counselling-services-centre/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/counselling-services-centre/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC28884
- Charity website: https://www.cscnz.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/counselling-services-centre. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T21:44:28.334Z.