# Coromandel Town History Research Group Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC35932
**Status:** Deregistered (2020-02-20)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Coromandel
**NZBN:** 9429043080540

## Purpose

To produce a publication which is a history of Coromandel Town and district from Manaia to Koputauaki Bridge to the top of the Tokatea range. To engage in any activities that helps to identify or recall historical events in the area. To record the oral history of any person the group considers suitable. To hold workshops and public meetings to benefit researchers and members in their endeavour to find or produce information for projects of the group. To promote the projects and activities of the group using whatever means appropriate to our best advantage. To raise funds for the benefit of projects by such means as adopted by the majority of the committee and to accept contributions, collections, donations, legacies, devices, gifts, grants and subsidies.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$117
- **Total expenses:** NZ$17k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=83563a9a-76a6-e711-aae0-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$117 | NZ$17k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$905 | NZ$252 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$2k | NZ$842 | not disclosed | NZ$27k |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$4k | NZ$650 | NZ$4k | not disclosed |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$4k | NZ$5k | NZ$-1k | not disclosed |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$2k | NZ$1k | NZ$681 | NZ$14k |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$8k | NZ$12k | NZ$-4k | NZ$25k |
| 2010-06-30 | NZ$2k | NZ$1k | NZ$1k | not disclosed |
| 2009-06-30 | NZ$3k | NZ$679 | NZ$2k | NZ$17k |
| 2008-06-30 | NZ$3k | NZ$11k | NZ$-8k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35932) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/coromandel-town-history-research-group-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/coromandel-town-history-research-group-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/coromandel-town-history-research-group-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35932

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/coromandel-town-history-research-group-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T01:25:13.002Z.