# Coromandel Community Preschool Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC26502
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-23
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Coromandel
**NZBN:** 9429043125579
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide education and care for children aged 6 months-5 years. To provide a safe learning and life skills environment for children whilst parents/caregivers are working or pursuing other interests.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$692k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$663k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$29k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.29M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$175k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.12M
- **Government grants:** NZ$514k (74.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$5k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$571k
- **Paid staff:** 9
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a4e7234e-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$692k | NZ$663k | NZ$29k | NZ$1.12M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$695k | NZ$669k | NZ$26k | NZ$1.09M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$651k | NZ$582k | NZ$69k | NZ$8k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$616k | NZ$539k | not disclosed | NZ$990k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$553k | NZ$589k | not disclosed | NZ$914k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$572k | NZ$518k | not disclosed | NZ$949k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$519k | NZ$522k | not disclosed | NZ$895k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$459k | NZ$467k | not disclosed | NZ$897k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$445k | NZ$455k | not disclosed | NZ$906k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$457k | NZ$452k | not disclosed | NZ$915k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (32 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Matley Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26502) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/coromandel-community-preschool-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/coromandel-community-preschool-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/coromandel-community-preschool-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC26502

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/coromandel-community-preschool-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T09:21:52.562Z.