# Cooper Family Charitable Foundation Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC50482
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2014-04-16
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429031125116
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Cooper Family Charitable Foundation Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Cooper” or the “Company”) registered as a “Charity” on 14 April 2014 in order to provide funds for “Charitable Purposes,” such purposes to include the relief of poverty, the advancement of education, the arts and religion, aid the protection of the environment and/or any object or purpose which is for the benefit of the general community whether in New Zealand or overseas.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (70.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** not disclosed
- **Total expenses:** NZ$10k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-10k
- **Total assets:** NZ$18.49M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$10k
- **Net assets:** NZ$17.32M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b6890d46-c00e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | not disclosed | NZ$10k | NZ$-10k | NZ$17.32M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$56k | NZ$-29k | NZ$17.60M |
| 2023-03-31 | not disclosed | NZ$23k | not disclosed | NZ$16.28M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$2.97M | NZ$656k | not disclosed | NZ$11.98M |
| 2021-03-31 | not disclosed | NZ$72 | not disclosed | NZ$9.97M |
| 2020-03-31 | not disclosed | NZ$12k | not disclosed | NZ$11.10M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$308k | NZ$34k | not disclosed | NZ$9.74M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$435k | NZ$331k | not disclosed | NZ$9.61M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$128 | not disclosed | NZ$10.07M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$457k | NZ$66k | not disclosed | NZ$9.09M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50482) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/cooper-family-charitable-foundation-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/cooper-family-charitable-foundation-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/cooper-family-charitable-foundation-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50482

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/cooper-family-charitable-foundation-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T14:54:41.541Z.