# Construction Growth Foundation Inc

**Charities Register number:** CC21744
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-12
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042680604
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The primary Purpose of the Society is to empower the construction industry to take on more technical and professional roles and create a sustainable, thriving industry that benefits workers, employers and communities through education and training.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C (62.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 85/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - staff costs above the methodology threshold

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4.84M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.25M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.59M
- **Total assets:** NZ$44.64M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$67k
- **Net assets:** NZ$44.58M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.37M
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$610k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=bdde3930-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$4.84M | NZ$3.25M | NZ$1.59M | NZ$44.58M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$4.97M | NZ$1.58M | NZ$3.39M | NZ$36.00M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$3.81M | NZ$870k | NZ$2.94M | NZ$39.59M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$530k | NZ$1.83M | not disclosed | NZ$36.65M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$62.93M | NZ$44.52M | not disclosed | NZ$37.95M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$54.70M | NZ$48.68M | not disclosed | NZ$31.98M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$51.08M | NZ$50.92M | not disclosed | NZ$25.96M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$47.38M | NZ$47.30M | not disclosed | NZ$25.80M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$44.00M | NZ$40.68M | not disclosed | NZ$25.71M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$39.30M | NZ$37.11M | not disclosed | NZ$22.39M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (36 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Moore Markham Wellington
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21744) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Moore Markhams — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/construction-growth-foundation-inc
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/construction-growth-foundation-inc/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/construction-growth-foundation-inc/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21744

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/construction-growth-foundation-inc. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T21:27:55.797Z.