# Conservation International Aotearoa Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC50742
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2014-07-11
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429040997926
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Building upon a strong foundation of science, partnership and field demonstration. Conservation International empowers societies to responsibly and sustainably care for nature, our global biodiversity, for the well-being of humanity. (Please see Performance Report)

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - staff costs above the methodology threshold

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4.41M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$4.66M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-250k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.27M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.29M
- **Net assets:** NZ$-21k
- **Government grants:** NZ$2.01M (45.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.93M
- **Paid staff:** 9
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$4.41M | NZ$4.66M | NZ$-250k | NZ$-21k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$3.88M | NZ$3.72M | NZ$159k | NZ$229k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$3.07M | NZ$3.02M | NZ$53k | NZ$70k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.18M | NZ$1.17M | not disclosed | NZ$17k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.22M | NZ$1.18M | not disclosed | NZ$4k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.69M | NZ$1.70M | not disclosed | NZ$-9k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.66M | NZ$1.66M | not disclosed | NZ$-57 |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.48M | NZ$1.47M | not disclosed | NZ$-42 |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.48M | NZ$1.46M | not disclosed | NZ$-13k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.23M | NZ$1.26M | not disclosed | NZ$-35k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Crowe New Zealand Audit Partnership
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50742) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- RSM — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/conservation-international-aotearoa-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/conservation-international-aotearoa-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/conservation-international-aotearoa-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50742

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/conservation-international-aotearoa-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T16:59:53.023Z.