# ConneXu 2020 Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC58180
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-07-07
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Te Awamutu
**NZBN:** 9429048794848
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide a range of residential, independent supported living and community supports and services for persons living with an intellectual and/or physical disability including persons who have a sensory disability, psychiatric illness or head injury.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C- (56.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 52.2/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$29.01M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$28.73M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$285k
- **Total assets:** NZ$12.43M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$6.30M
- **Net assets:** NZ$6.13M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.96M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$21.86M
- **Paid staff:** 294
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=80ddba18-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$29.01M | NZ$28.73M | NZ$285k | NZ$6.13M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$27.50M | NZ$26.50M | NZ$1.01M | NZ$5.83M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$24.30M | NZ$23.79M | not disclosed | NZ$4.94M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$21.52M | NZ$21.12M | not disclosed | NZ$4.43M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$6.04M | NZ$6.21M | not disclosed | NZ$-169k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 17
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+, under NZ$100k, NZ$100k–150k
- **Auditor:** Baker Tilly Staples Rodway Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unknown

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58180) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Baker Tilly Staples Rodway — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/connexu-2020-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/connexu-2020-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/connexu-2020-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58180

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/connexu-2020-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T00:18:40.249Z.