# Connection City Church

**Charities Register number:** CC50291
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2014-03-06
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043254569
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Charitable Purpose: For religious or Christian purposes especially to reach out to the community, for people of all ages to have faith in God and to be nurtured in their faith. To love God and to love others is our motto, as well as enabling people to realise their potential, self-worth, value and their identity both in Christ and in the community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$264k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$137k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$128k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.70M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$108k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.60M
- **Donations:** NZ$178k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=56a81c3a-c00e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$264k | NZ$137k | NZ$128k | NZ$1.60M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$380k | NZ$258k | NZ$122k | NZ$883k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$316k | NZ$127k | not disclosed | NZ$711k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$204k | NZ$68k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$78k | NZ$65k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$119k | NZ$60k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$96k | NZ$59k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$113k | NZ$107k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$135k | NZ$137k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$110k | NZ$74k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50291) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/connection-city-church
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/connection-city-church/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/connection-city-church/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50291

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/connection-city-church. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T09:07:09.951Z.