# Conductive Education Taranaki Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC51597
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-04-02
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** New Plymouth
**NZBN:** 9429043267224
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide Conductive Education and complimentary services to Taranaki people with disabilities.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$729k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$784k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-55k
- **Total assets:** NZ$636k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$138k
- **Net assets:** NZ$498k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$95k
- **Donations:** NZ$143k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$647k
- **Paid staff:** 14
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f55ea2a5-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$729k | NZ$784k | NZ$-55k | NZ$498k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$764k | NZ$719k | NZ$45k | NZ$553k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$758k | NZ$644k | not disclosed | NZ$482k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$554k | NZ$568k | not disclosed | NZ$367k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$723k | NZ$527k | not disclosed | NZ$384k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$340k | NZ$307k | not disclosed | NZ$188k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$253k | NZ$256k | not disclosed | NZ$155k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$153k | NZ$148k | not disclosed | NZ$158k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$147k | NZ$45k | not disclosed | NZ$152k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$52k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$51k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (21 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** VBW Chartered Accountants Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51597) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$75k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/conductive-education-taranaki-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/conductive-education-taranaki-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/conductive-education-taranaki-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC51597

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/conductive-education-taranaki-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T02:57:05.070Z.