# Community Trust of Maniototo

**Charities Register number:** CC30613
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Ranfurly
**NZBN:** 9429042664673
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide financial support to individuals and organisations in the Maniototo District to help build and foster the wellbeing of its community

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** F (15.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-10 (methodology 3.6)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-04-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$15k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$8k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$7k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=94d9921f-5a26-f011-bb42-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-30 | NZ$15k | NZ$8k | NZ$7k | not disclosed |
| 2024-04-30 | NZ$17k | NZ$17k | NZ$-533 | not disclosed |
| 2023-04-30 | NZ$11k | NZ$17k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-04-30 | NZ$6k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-04-30 | NZ$9k | NZ$6k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-04-30 | NZ$14k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-04-30 | NZ$26k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | NZ$452k |
| 2018-04-30 | NZ$14k | NZ$28k | not disclosed | NZ$438k |
| 2017-04-30 | NZ$15k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | NZ$451k |
| 2016-04-30 | NZ$17k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | NZ$448k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 12 current (34 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30613) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/community-trust-of-maniototo
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/community-trust-of-maniototo/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/community-trust-of-maniototo/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30613

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/community-trust-of-maniototo. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T08:25:28.484Z.