# Community Progress Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC24212
**Status:** Deregistered (2025-04-01)
**Registered since:** 2008-05-11
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Lower Hutt

## Purpose

Acts as an umbrella resource body providing advice, information, advocacy and human resources via staff and volunteers

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** not disclosed
- **Total expenses:** NZ$11k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-11k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=647ccde3-c30e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | not disclosed | NZ$11k | NZ$-11k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$34k | NZ$25k | NZ$9k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$20k | not disclosed | NZ$3k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$42k | not disclosed | NZ$34k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$41k | not disclosed | NZ$64k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$45k | not disclosed | NZ$96k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$51k | not disclosed | NZ$129k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | NZ$167k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | NZ$192k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | NZ$213k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24212) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/community-progress-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/community-progress-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/community-progress-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24212

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/community-progress-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T06:28:40.363Z.