# Community Patrols Of New Zealand Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC31245
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Advocacy
**ICNPO group:** Law, Advocacy and Politics
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042982807
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To help prevent crime in our communities

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$586k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$625k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-38k
- **Total assets:** NZ$839k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$48k
- **Net assets:** NZ$791k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$171k
- **Donations:** NZ$16k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$313k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Volunteers:** 90
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=467e14db-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$586k | NZ$625k | NZ$-38k | NZ$791k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$599k | NZ$553k | NZ$46k | NZ$848k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$762k | NZ$486k | not disclosed | NZ$802k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$395k | NZ$360k | not disclosed | NZ$527k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$484k | NZ$522k | not disclosed | NZ$491k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$486k | NZ$423k | not disclosed | NZ$529k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$491k | NZ$558k | not disclosed | NZ$466k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$531k | NZ$615k | not disclosed | NZ$533k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$682k | NZ$474k | not disclosed | NZ$617k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$551k | NZ$567k | not disclosed | NZ$410k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** JSA Audit Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31245) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Dragon Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$22k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/community-patrols-of-new-zealand-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/community-patrols-of-new-zealand-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/community-patrols-of-new-zealand-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31245

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/community-patrols-of-new-zealand-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T17:15:10.498Z.