# Community Of Refuge Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC36795
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-01-13
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042663287
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To obtain and maintain affordable accommodation for disadvantaged people with social needs within Auckland

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$12.40M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$10.58M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.82M
- **Total assets:** NZ$172.55M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$48.51M
- **Net assets:** NZ$124.04M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.77M
- **Government grants:** NZ$9.05M (73.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.44M
- **Paid staff:** 19
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=cefb52bd-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$12.40M | NZ$10.58M | NZ$1.82M | NZ$124.04M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$12.43M | NZ$10.51M | NZ$1.93M | NZ$128.03M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$12.15M | NZ$10.09M | NZ$2.06M | NZ$134.80M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$11.79M | NZ$9.91M | not disclosed | NZ$128.62M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$14.40M | NZ$8.71M | not disclosed | NZ$142.65M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$19.67M | NZ$7.59M | not disclosed | NZ$124.24M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$25.52M | NZ$6.46M | not disclosed | NZ$100.56M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$5.88M | NZ$5.68M | not disclosed | NZ$53.08M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$5.44M | NZ$4.47M | not disclosed | NZ$49.18M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$4.61M | NZ$3.70M | not disclosed | NZ$39.38M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (30 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 8
- **Auditor:** RSM Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36795) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/community-of-refuge-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/community-of-refuge-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/community-of-refuge-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC36795

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/community-of-refuge-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T08:24:20.909Z.