# Community Living Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC21967
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-18
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429042883258
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To benefit the New Zealand community generally, and in particular people with disabilities, by providing services including the provision of affordable rental housing.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The most recent annual return on the register is too old to score.
- **Status code:** `stale_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2021-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$43.15M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$37.91M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$36.24M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$7.61M
- **Net assets:** NZ$28.63M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.72M
- **Donations:** NZ$250
- **Paid staff:** 9
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=39cb9615-3bda-eb11-b43a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$43.15M | NZ$37.91M | not disclosed | NZ$28.63M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$34.68M | NZ$35.46M | not disclosed | NZ$22.95M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$31.03M | NZ$31.70M | not disclosed | NZ$23.68M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$29.21M | NZ$27.99M | not disclosed | NZ$24.34M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$31.45M | NZ$20.75M | not disclosed | NZ$23.34M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$20.70M | NZ$20.93M | not disclosed | NZ$10.82M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$1.90M | NZ$1.79M | NZ$107k | NZ$10.62M |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$3.17M | NZ$3.01M | NZ$158k | NZ$10.51M |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$3.04M | NZ$2.52M | NZ$524k | NZ$10.35M |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$20.92M | NZ$21.89M | NZ$-971k | NZ$10.00M |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Community Living Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$43.11M and expenses of NZ$42.95M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** PricewaterhouseCooper, Hamilton
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21967) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/community-living-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/community-living-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/community-living-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21967

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/community-living-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T08:25:59.565Z.