# Community Law Centres Aotearoa Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC47369
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-09-05
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429043222506
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

On behalf of our 24 Community Law Centre members to represent, provide information, advocate, network, encourage co-operation and sharing, support high quality standards , seek financial resources and represent the collective.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$8.57M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$8.76M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-195k
- **Total assets:** NZ$10.15M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$8.60M
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.55M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$4.45M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$5.11M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$513k
- **Paid staff:** 11
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=6b2ee272-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$8.57M | NZ$8.76M | NZ$-195k | NZ$1.55M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$8.48M | NZ$8.39M | NZ$83k | NZ$1.74M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$6.21M | NZ$6.12M | not disclosed | NZ$1.66M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$4.84M | NZ$4.08M | not disclosed | NZ$1.57M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$2.93M | NZ$2.77M | not disclosed | NZ$808k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$3.00M | NZ$3.13M | not disclosed | NZ$648k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$4.60M | NZ$4.45M | not disclosed | NZ$780k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$2.80M | NZ$2.40M | not disclosed | NZ$632k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.14M | NZ$1.46M | not disclosed | NZ$225k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$651k | NZ$362k | not disclosed | NZ$545k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (29 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 8
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$150k–200k
- **Auditor:** Silks Audit Chartered Accountants Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47369) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-06

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/community-law-centres-aotearoa-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/community-law-centres-aotearoa-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/community-law-centres-aotearoa-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47369

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/community-law-centres-aotearoa-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-06T05:06:57.793Z.