# Community Care Trust Aotearoa

**Charities Register number:** CC21317
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-02-21
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429042662327
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Community Care Trust is a Not-for-Profit Charitable Trust that works with adults and youth in Te Waipounamu/the South Island who need some support in their lives, to ensure they live the life they want.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C- (57.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 50/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$39.37M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$39.73M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-363k
- **Total assets:** NZ$7.32M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5.24M
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.08M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$889k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$34.83M
- **Paid staff:** 576
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1fda1377-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$39.37M | NZ$39.73M | NZ$-363k | NZ$2.08M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$35.04M | NZ$34.58M | NZ$455k | NZ$2.42M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$27.88M | NZ$28.46M | not disclosed | NZ$1.95M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$23.66M | NZ$23.68M | not disclosed | NZ$2.53M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$18.83M | NZ$17.72M | NZ$1.10M | NZ$2.55M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$15.43M | NZ$15.32M | not disclosed | NZ$1.45M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$13.05M | NZ$13.07M | not disclosed | NZ$1.34M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$11.41M | NZ$11.01M | not disclosed | NZ$1.35M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$9.74M | NZ$9.34M | not disclosed | NZ$958k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$9.81M | NZ$9.96M | not disclosed | NZ$547k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 22
- **Auditor:** RSM New Zealand Audit Partnership
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified
- **Going concern:** the most recent audit report includes a going-concern reference

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21317) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/community-care-trust-aotearoa
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/community-care-trust-aotearoa/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/community-care-trust-aotearoa/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21317

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/community-care-trust-aotearoa. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T23:22:40.191Z.