# Community Business and Environment Centre Co-Operative Society Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC37278
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Kaitaia
**NZBN:** 9429042616962
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Initiatives aimed at maximizing social well-being in the Far North District and the broader Te Tai Tokerau community.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (86.4 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 95.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4.25M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$4.37M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-111k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.66M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$704k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.95M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.16M
- **Government grants:** NZ$2.15M (50.5% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.82M
- **Paid staff:** 33
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=bf0828fd-7937-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$4.25M | NZ$4.37M | NZ$-111k | NZ$1.95M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$4.36M | NZ$4.43M | NZ$-70k | NZ$2.44M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$4.27M | NZ$4.05M | not disclosed | NZ$2.51M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$3.74M | NZ$3.67M | not disclosed | NZ$2.29M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$4.30M | NZ$3.95M | not disclosed | NZ$2.21M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.71M | NZ$2.01M | not disclosed | NZ$1.88M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.81M | NZ$1.90M | not disclosed | NZ$2.19M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$2.40M | NZ$2.68M | not disclosed | NZ$2.27M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$4.05M | NZ$4.24M | not disclosed | NZ$2.73M |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$3.70M | NZ$3.64M | not disclosed | NZ$2.97M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Charity Integrity Audit Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37278) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$480k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$275k, year ended 2023-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2019-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-02

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/community-business-and-environment-centre-co-operative-society-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/community-business-and-environment-centre-co-operative-society-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/community-business-and-environment-centre-co-operative-society-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37278
- Charity website: http://cbec.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/community-business-and-environment-centre-co-operative-society-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-02T15:02:19.808Z.