# Community Baptist Church Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC25930
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-15
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Porirua
**NZBN:** 9429043102846
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

(1). To provide a place of Christian Education and Worship for the surrounding community (including Sunday School Classes, Worship Services, Bible Studies, and Camps). (2). To enhance the spiritual life of those people desiring to be members of the church. (3). To provide recreational and Christian service opportunities for the youth of our community. (4). To minister to the church membership and surrounding community in any way possible. CBC Mission Statement: Worshipping the Person of God Proclaiming the Word of God Building Up the People of God Vision Statement: Knowing HIM and Making HIM Known

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$140k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$142k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-3k
- **Total assets:** NZ$943k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$849
- **Net assets:** NZ$942k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$78k
- **Donations:** NZ$137k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=81da6c8d-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$140k | NZ$142k | NZ$-3k | NZ$942k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$137k | NZ$104k | NZ$33k | NZ$945k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$135k | NZ$99k | NZ$37k | NZ$915k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$143k | NZ$92k | not disclosed | NZ$879k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$141k | NZ$75k | not disclosed | NZ$829k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$123k | NZ$71k | not disclosed | NZ$764k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$118k | NZ$75k | not disclosed | NZ$713k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$120k | NZ$78k | not disclosed | NZ$670k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$115k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | NZ$627k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$117k | NZ$79k | not disclosed | NZ$587k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25930) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-06

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/community-baptist-church-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/community-baptist-church-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/community-baptist-church-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25930

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/community-baptist-church-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-06T02:57:54.602Z.