# Comcare Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC10571
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-07-08
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042618676
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Comcare is a New Zealand registered Charitable Trust whose purpose is to assist people who experience mental illness and addictions live well in the community.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (71.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$18.69M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$16.76M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.93M
- **Total assets:** NZ$54.25M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.56M
- **Net assets:** NZ$51.70M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.15M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$9.71M
- **Paid staff:** 145
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8b80f710-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$18.69M | NZ$16.76M | NZ$1.93M | NZ$51.70M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$16.00M | NZ$14.58M | NZ$1.42M | NZ$41.46M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$13.56M | NZ$12.63M | not disclosed | NZ$38.64M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$12.01M | NZ$11.14M | not disclosed | NZ$37.72M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$11.75M | NZ$9.54M | not disclosed | NZ$28.10M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$10.01M | NZ$9.27M | not disclosed | NZ$25.90M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$10.10M | NZ$9.47M | not disclosed | NZ$25.33M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$9.81M | NZ$9.47M | not disclosed | NZ$23.45M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$10.22M | NZ$6.82M | not disclosed | NZ$23.10M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$9.27M | NZ$6.04M | not disclosed | NZ$19.84M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (30 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 18
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+, NZ$100k–150k
- **Auditor:** Nexia Audit Christchurch
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10571) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Nexia — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/comcare-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/comcare-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/comcare-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10571

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/comcare-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T17:28:29.650Z.