# College Old Boys Rugby League Club Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC29177
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Ngaruawahia
**NZBN:** 9429043037131
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provide sport among youth and adults within the Waikato

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$10k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$10k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-487
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$884
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2ffb1a5a-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$10k | NZ$-487 | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$3k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$4k | NZ$-920 | NZ$-1k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$9k | not disclosed | NZ$-690 |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | NZ$-914 |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$35k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$37k | NZ$27k | not disclosed | NZ$20k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$17k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | NZ$10k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$23k | not disclosed | NZ$5k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unknown

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29177) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/college-old-boys-rugby-league-club-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/college-old-boys-rugby-league-club-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/college-old-boys-rugby-league-club-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29177

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/college-old-boys-rugby-league-club-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T13:39:11.530Z.