# College House

**Charities Register number:** CC23176
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-17
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042668114
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide accommodation and pastoral care services to undergraduates attending University of Canterbury

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (86.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 95/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4.57M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$4.27M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$293k
- **Total assets:** NZ$31.06M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$447k
- **Net assets:** NZ$30.61M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.10M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$34k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.06M
- **Paid staff:** 53
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=198a69f4-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$4.57M | NZ$4.27M | NZ$293k | NZ$30.61M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$4.46M | NZ$4.12M | NZ$345k | NZ$30.18M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$5.28M | NZ$319k | not disclosed | NZ$4.05M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$3.69M | NZ$3.27M | not disclosed | NZ$2.71M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$3.47M | NZ$5k | not disclosed | NZ$3.70M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$2.76M | NZ$21k | not disclosed | NZ$4.16M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$3.94M | NZ$60k | not disclosed | NZ$6.19M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$2.94M | NZ$58k | not disclosed | NZ$4.56M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$3.17M | NZ$35k | not disclosed | NZ$4.81M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$2.85M | NZ$3.17M | not disclosed | NZ$3.72M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (28 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 2
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$300k–500k
- **Auditor:** Grant Thornton New Zealand
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23176) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Grant Thornton — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/college-house
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/college-house/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/college-house/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23176
- Charity website: https://www.collegehouse.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/college-house. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T21:37:35.253Z.