# College Estate Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC21880
**Status:** Deregistered (2020-06-03)
**Registered since:** 2008-03-16
**Sector:** International Aid
**ICNPO group:** International
**Region:** Palmerston North

## Purpose

To provide relief for hardship in families, donate to public charities i.e. Red Cross Habitat for Humanity, Breast cancer etc. as well as church religious activities and education

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2020-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$765k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$873k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.18M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$356k
- **Net assets:** NZ$822k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$118k
- **Donations:** NZ$665k
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ff874d5d-e073-ea11-ba6c-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$765k | NZ$873k | not disclosed | NZ$822k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$642k | NZ$506k | not disclosed | NZ$930k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$307k | NZ$144k | not disclosed | NZ$794k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$329k | NZ$307k | not disclosed | NZ$632k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$320k | NZ$214k | not disclosed | NZ$610k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$181k | NZ$245k | not disclosed | NZ$1.43M |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$60k | NZ$42k | NZ$18k | NZ$-432k |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$64k | NZ$424k | NZ$-360k | NZ$-461k |
| 2012-03-30 | NZ$145k | NZ$172k | NZ$-27k | NZ$-101k |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$539k | NZ$510k | NZ$29k | NZ$-75k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21880) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/college-estate-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/college-estate-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/college-estate-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21880

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/college-estate-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T17:05:31.515Z.