# Coec Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC54056
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2017-01-15
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Alexandra
**NZBN:** 9429030608498
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide educational resources (books, journals class sets and educational games and activities) to teachers and schools early childhood centres and home schoolers throughout New Zealand

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Liabilities exceed assets, which the scoring template cannot represent fairly.
- **Status code:** `structural_negative_equity`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$32k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$31k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$7k
- **Donations:** NZ$1
- **Staff costs:** NZ$13k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=310876e8-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$32k | NZ$31k | NZ$1k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$29k | NZ$34k | NZ$-5k | NZ$-19k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$7k | NZ$26k | NZ$-9k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$28k | not disclosed | NZ$183k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$65k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | NZ$42k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$19k | NZ$27k | NZ$-8k | NZ$-16k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$22k | NZ$22k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$38k | NZ$36k | not disclosed | NZ$62k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$85k | NZ$30k | not disclosed | NZ$40k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54056) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$22k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/coec-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/coec-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/coec-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54056

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/coec-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T23:39:51.833Z.