# Coastguard South Canterbury Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC25314
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-03
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Timaru
**NZBN:** 9429042729556
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To be the 'go to' people for marine safety, education and search and rescue services. We do this by providing 24/7 marine search and rescue capability using volunteers; provide non-urgent assistance to the public and Coastguard members; recruit, train and support volunteers to meet our minimum crewing requirements, as well as our operational support needs to manage our unit.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$45k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$71k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-27k
- **Total assets:** NZ$628k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$6k
- **Net assets:** NZ$623k
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=40f90c15-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$45k | NZ$71k | NZ$-27k | NZ$623k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$49k | NZ$73k | NZ$-24k | NZ$651k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$122k | NZ$93k | not disclosed | NZ$673k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$339k | NZ$48k | not disclosed | NZ$644k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$38k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | NZ$353k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$25k | NZ$17k | not disclosed | NZ$336k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$45k | NZ$15k | not disclosed | NZ$328k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$40k | NZ$15k | not disclosed | NZ$298k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$67k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | NZ$273k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$118k | NZ$28k | not disclosed | NZ$228k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25314) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/coastguard-south-canterbury-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/coastguard-south-canterbury-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/coastguard-south-canterbury-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25314

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/coastguard-south-canterbury-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T10:28:33.088Z.