# Coastguard Canterbury Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC30649
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Lyttelton
**NZBN:** 9429042605003
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Providing 24/7 marine search and rescue capability using volunteers.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$454k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$78k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$376k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$142k
- **Donations:** NZ$27k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3b482f7b-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$454k | NZ$78k | NZ$376k | not disclosed |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$951k | NZ$108k | NZ$843k | NZ$1.76M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$514k | NZ$102k | not disclosed | NZ$914k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$146k | NZ$127k | not disclosed | NZ$502k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$72k | NZ$68k | not disclosed | NZ$483k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$81k | NZ$62k | not disclosed | NZ$245k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$57k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | NZ$529k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$112k | NZ$103k | not disclosed | NZ$252k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$86k | NZ$109k | not disclosed | NZ$573k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$184k | NZ$172k | not disclosed | NZ$597k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (43 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30649) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$250k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$183k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$100k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$75k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/coastguard-canterbury-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/coastguard-canterbury-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/coastguard-canterbury-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30649

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/coastguard-canterbury-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T07:25:15.676Z.