# Clutha Community Health Company Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC20612
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-01-23
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Balclutha
**NZBN:** 9429037944018
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To improve the health of our community through leadership and advocacy by being the most enterprising integrated health service in the country

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (73.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$14.57M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$14.55M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$20k
- **Total assets:** NZ$9.78M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.54M
- **Net assets:** NZ$7.23M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$6.33M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$10.80M
- **Paid staff:** 90
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ead1044d-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$14.57M | NZ$14.55M | NZ$20k | NZ$7.23M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$13.90M | NZ$14.10M | NZ$-197k | NZ$7.21M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$12.66M | NZ$12.16M | not disclosed | NZ$7.41M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$12.43M | NZ$11.62M | not disclosed | NZ$6.90M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$11.62M | NZ$11.03M | not disclosed | NZ$6.09M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$11.12M | NZ$10.66M | not disclosed | NZ$5.50M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$10.59M | NZ$9.77M | not disclosed | NZ$5.03M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$10.22M | NZ$9.69M | not disclosed | NZ$4.40M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$9.92M | NZ$9.38M | not disclosed | NZ$3.87M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$9.00M | NZ$8.91M | not disclosed | NZ$3.33M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Crowe NZ
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20612) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/clutha-community-health-company-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/clutha-community-health-company-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/clutha-community-health-company-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20612

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/clutha-community-health-company-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T04:04:47.540Z.