# Clarity Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC46651
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-06-01
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide funds to assist in relief of poverty, advancement of education and religion or any other matter beneficial to the community.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (65.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$440
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-2k
- **Total assets:** NZ$200k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$518
- **Net assets:** NZ$200k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$8k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0ef025ff-c20e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$440 | NZ$3k | NZ$-2k | NZ$200k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$23k | NZ$-22k | NZ$-345k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$716 | NZ$3k | NZ$-2k | NZ$224k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$28k | not disclosed | NZ$226k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$191k | not disclosed | NZ$244k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$119k | NZ$205k | not disclosed | NZ$414k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$203k | not disclosed | NZ$500k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$115k | NZ$155k | not disclosed | NZ$701k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$143k | not disclosed | NZ$742k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$175k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | NZ$735k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46651) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/clarity-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/clarity-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/clarity-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46651

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/clarity-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T10:50:36.160Z.