# Claddagh Haven Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC42088
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-09-03
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042969457
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provides support to people with intellectual disabilities in a holistic way to live a full and inclusive life in the community.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.11M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.94M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$170k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.14M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$175k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.96M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.85M
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.87M (88.3% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.50M
- **Paid staff:** 29
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=55fc9bd3-c70e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$2.11M | NZ$1.94M | NZ$170k | NZ$1.96M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$2.07M | NZ$1.97M | NZ$98k | NZ$1.79M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$2.19M | NZ$1.86M | not disclosed | NZ$1.69M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$2.00M | NZ$1.72M | not disclosed | NZ$1.35M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.53M | NZ$1.57M | not disclosed | NZ$1.07M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.54M | NZ$1.55M | not disclosed | NZ$1.11M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.69M | NZ$1.55M | not disclosed | NZ$1.12M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.65M | NZ$1.52M | not disclosed | NZ$982k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1.38M | NZ$1.37M | not disclosed | NZ$849k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$1.52M | NZ$1.39M | not disclosed | NZ$839k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Nexia Audit Christchurch
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42088) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/claddagh-haven-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/claddagh-haven-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/claddagh-haven-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC42088

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/claddagh-haven-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T23:29:45.917Z.