# City to City Australia Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC57799
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-06-05
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Lower Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429047849464
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The charitable purpose is to facilitate, through education, financial support and other means, the establishment, planting, maintenance and strengthening of Christian gospel-centred churches in New Zealand. Its purpose is to spread and teach the Christian gospel, principally through the establishment or planting of urban churches; and, to maintain and promote at the centrality of the entity’s operations, life and plans the life and teachings of Jesus Christ as recorded in the Christian gospel.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$4.05M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.87M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.18M
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.94M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$408k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.53M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.31M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$3.08M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$2.21M
- **Paid staff:** 16
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8198396b-06c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$4.05M | NZ$2.87M | NZ$1.18M | NZ$1.53M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$2.61M | NZ$2.83M | NZ$-227k | NZ$338k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$1.83M | NZ$2.00M | not disclosed | NZ$526k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$763k | NZ$820k | not disclosed | NZ$691k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$852k | NZ$534k | not disclosed | NZ$748k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Hall Chadwick New Zealand
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57799) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/city-to-city-australia-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/city-to-city-australia-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/city-to-city-australia-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57799

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/city-to-city-australia-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T17:10:01.371Z.