# Church of the Saviour Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC50038
**Status:** Deregistered (2020-03-06)
**Registered since:** 2013-05-23
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043246403

## Purpose

To promotion, advancement of the Christian faith in New Zealand by supporting the church community

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2019-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$91k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$247k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$91k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2147be23-5c2c-ea11-ba6c-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$91k | NZ$247k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$132k | NZ$125k | not disclosed | NZ$156k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$99k | NZ$111k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$98k | NZ$36k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$93k | NZ$36k | NZ$57k | NZ$99k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$55k | NZ$14k | NZ$42k | NZ$42k |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$170 | NZ$81 | NZ$89 | NZ$99 |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50038) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/church-of-the-saviour-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/church-of-the-saviour-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/church-of-the-saviour-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50038

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/church-of-the-saviour-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T11:31:15.485Z.