# Church of Confessing Anglicans Aotearoa New Zealand Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC53723
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-03-09
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429048255356
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

(a) hold in trust, and manage, administer, preserve and protect, the Trust Fund for the purpose, use and benefit of Church of Confessing Anglicans Aotearoa New Zealand; (b) devote or apply so much of the capital and income of the Trust Fund to or on behalf of Church of Confessing Anglicans Aotearoa New Zealand as the Trustees think fit; and (c) otherwise act in a way which furthers the Purpose of Church of Confessing Anglicans Aotearoa New Zealand as set out in the Constitution.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (69.6 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 81.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$723k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$609k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$114k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.04M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$411k
- **Net assets:** NZ$632k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$673k
- **Donations:** NZ$410k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$402k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=710e9bdf-8b9e-f011-bb48-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | NZ$723k | NZ$609k | NZ$114k | NZ$632k |
| 2024-09-30 | NZ$569k | NZ$541k | NZ$28k | NZ$687k |
| 2023-09-30 | NZ$362k | NZ$310k | NZ$51k | NZ$660k |
| 2022-09-30 | NZ$190k | NZ$245k | not disclosed | NZ$505k |
| 2021-09-30 | NZ$630k | NZ$179k | not disclosed | NZ$549k |
| 2020-09-30 | NZ$201k | NZ$185k | not disclosed | NZ$19k |
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$28k | NZ$31k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$172k | NZ$9k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$30k | NZ$28k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53723) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-05

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/church-of-confessing-anglicans-aotearoa-new-zealand-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/church-of-confessing-anglicans-aotearoa-new-zealand-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/church-of-confessing-anglicans-aotearoa-new-zealand-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53723

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/church-of-confessing-anglicans-aotearoa-new-zealand-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-05T07:23:01.160Z.