# Church Of Christ Otumoetai

**Charities Register number:** CC10486
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-06-19
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Tauranga
**NZBN:** 9429043120864
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To proclaim the Gospel of Jesus Christ by initiating and advancing effective local church evangelism. To provide a nurturing atmosphere for families and for people of all ages in the community to worship and grow spiritually.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (83.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 95/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$251k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$175k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$75k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.74M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.74M
- **Donations:** NZ$173k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$39k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4c56e5ea-c50e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$251k | NZ$175k | NZ$75k | NZ$3.74M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$222k | NZ$158k | NZ$64k | NZ$3.67M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$216k | NZ$159k | not disclosed | NZ$2.50M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$238k | NZ$305k | not disclosed | NZ$2.44M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$203k | NZ$289k | not disclosed | NZ$2.49M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$222k | NZ$151k | not disclosed | NZ$2.58M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$164k | NZ$151k | not disclosed | NZ$2.51M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$134k | NZ$130k | not disclosed | NZ$2.50M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$180k | NZ$187k | not disclosed | NZ$2.53M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$180k | NZ$179k | not disclosed | NZ$3.32M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10486) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/church-of-christ-otumoetai
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/church-of-christ-otumoetai/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/church-of-christ-otumoetai/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10486

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/church-of-christ-otumoetai. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:57:17.005Z.